Skip to content ↓

About our School

Governor information

The main aim of the governing body is to maintain and improve its school's standards of education.

Its work is divided into three key areas:

  • setting the school's vision and strategic aims, agreeing plans and policies, and making creative use of resources
  • monitoring and evaluating performance, acting as a critical friend to the Headteacher to support and challenge them in managing the school
  • ensuring that the school is accountable to the children and parents it serves, to its local community, to those who fund and maintain it, as well as to the staff it employs

At Our Lady's we pride ourselves on the strength, committment and knowledge of our governors, who come together with a wide range of skills to complement our school leadership.

“ Governors have acted as ‘critical friends’ to the school. They have challenged leaders to secure continuous improvements during a period of financial hardship caused by low pupil numbers. The expertise of governors is well matched to their roles on the governing body and they have recently assumed the responsibility for being ‘link governors’ for different subjects."OFSTED

“The governing body make a highly significant contribution to the work and the Catholic dimension of the school. They have worked tirelessly with the Headteacher, Senior Leadership Team and Religious Education staff, including the Chaplaincy Team, to ensure the Catholic mission of the school is central to the development of Our Lady’s Catholic College” Lancaster Diocese Section 48 report

Foundation Governors

Term of Office

Alice Robinson

01/09/2023 - 31/08/2027

Philip Jones (Chair of Governors)

01/09/2023 - 31/08/2027

Jane Routh

01/03/2022 - 28/02/2026

Anne Goddard (Vice Chair of Governors and Chair of A and S Committee)

01/09/2023 - 31/08/2027

Paul Bates (Chair of School Community)

23/03/2022 - 22/03/2026

Nicola Holt

29/09/2022 - 28/09/2026

Laura Gatti

01/09/2023 - 31/08/2027

VACANCY

 

Co-opted Governor

 

Chris Foster (Chair of Resources Committee)

01/09/2023 - 31/08/2027

LEA Governor

 

Stewart Pyne

23/03/2022 - 22/03/2026

Parent Governors

 

Peter Hope

01/12/2022 - 31/11/2027

Linsday Haworth

16/10/2023 - 15/10/2027

Staff Governors

 

Helen Seddon

N/A

Richard Teasdale

04/11/2022 - 03/11/2026

           Governors who have left in the last 12 months:

Not applicable

Committee Membership:

Curriculum & Standards

Resources  

School Community

Anne Goddard (Chair)

Chris Foster (Chair)

Paul Bates

Chris Foster

Phil Jones

Phil Jones

Paul Bates

Laura Gatti 

Nicola Holt

Alice Robinson

Anne Goddard

Stewart Pyne

Phil Jones

Jane Routh

Richard Teasdale

 

 

Peter Hope